Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

5

Product was successfully added to your comparison list.

SUN ANTI AGING DNA-Protect SPF 30

Description

DNA-Protect Sun Cream SPF 30 offers high sun protection and active cell and DNA protection. The natural DNA-Protect complex, developed to treat skin stressed by UV, fights free radicals which are harmful to the cells, and effectively counteracts the formation of UV damage. The DNA is thus better protected in situations of increased exposure to UV, while DNA repair in the cells is assisted. Extracts from the kombu alga, and an optimal UVA/UVB filter offer reliable protection against harmful UV rays. An anti-aging complex protects against premature skin aging caused by UV radiation. The skin’s youthful radiance is retained for a longer time.

Use

Apply before sunbathing. Avoid the intense midday sun. Apply several times to maintain sun protection particularly after swimming. Apply the suntan lotion generously. Applying less reduces the protection for your skin. Protect babies and small children from direct sunshine. Dress babies and small children in protective clothes and use suntan lotions with a high sun protection factor (greater than 25). Even suntan lotion with a high SPF does not guarantee complete protection from UV radiation. Avoid contact with the eyes and textiles; permanent staining is possible.

Ingredients*

  • AQUA [WATER]
    • BÖRLIND’s own deep spring water comes from 166 meters below ground. It is characterized by its high level of purity and impeccable microbiological quality.
  • DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE
    • This vegetable oil component is absorbed well by the skin and leaves no oily film.
  • DIETHYLAMINO HYDROXYBENZOYL HEXYL BENZOATE
    • This light protective filter with its especially high absorption capacity within the UVA range allows for a balanced sun protection formulation with a high sun protection factor (SPF).
  • ALCOHOL
    • Pure (undenatured) potable alcohol, derived from the fermentation of plants containing starch or sugar, is used as a solvent for extracts and active substances. It also has refreshing, vascular toning and preserving effects.
  • ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE
    • This light protective filter with a particularly high absorption rate within the UVB range allows for a balanced sun protection formulation with a high sun protection factor (SPF).
  • CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
    • This neutral oil is a mixture of medium-chain fatty acids derived from plants. It is a gentle, non-greasy and oxidatively stable oil.
  • BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
    • This particularly efficient broad-spectrum sun protection filter protects against both UVA and UVB radiation. It thus allows for a balanced sun protection formulation with a high sun protection factor (SPF).
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
    • This light protection filter protects against UVB radiation and also acts as a solvent for other crystalline light protection filters. It thus allows for a balanced sun protection formulation with a high sun protection factor (SPF).
  • SUCROSE PALMITATE
    • These stabilizers and (co-)emulsifiers, derived from plant substances, bind water with oil.
  • DISTARCH PHOSPHATE
    • This powder, obtained from corn starch, stabilizes emulsions and feels light and powdery on the skin.
  • GLYCERIN
    • Glycerin, derived from vegetable oil, has a moisturizing effect.
  • HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL [SUNFLOWER]
    • The organic sunflower oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. It has nourishing and smoothing effects.
  • PANTHENOL
    • This provitamin improves the skin’s elasticity and accelerates cell regeneration. It has moisturizing and regenerating effects.
  • TITANIUM DIOXIDE
    • The natural mineral tin oxide is used as a base. It is also used in a nanoparticle-free formulation as a light protection filter.
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
    • This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.
  • CANDELILLA/JOJOBA/RICE BRAN POLYGLYCERYL-3 ESTERS
    • This mixture of candelilla, jojoba and rice bran is used as a co-emulsifier. It leaves skin feeling pleasantly light.
  • MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE
    • This powder, derived from the woody parts of plants, is a base for powdered active substances.
  • BENZYL ALCOHOL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products. Benzyl alcohol is also used as a preservative.
  • SORBITOL
    • Sorbitol, derived from plant starch, has a moisturizing effect and is also used as a base for powdered active substances from plants.
  • XANTHAN GUM
    • Xanthan gum is obtained through fermentation from a plant substrate and is used as a natural gelling agent.
  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL
    • This waxy fatty alcohol, derived from vegetable fatty acids, is used as an emulsifier and consistency enhancer.
  • SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE
    • This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.
  • AROMA [FRAGRANCE]
    • Aroma is the collective term for fragrances such as plant distillates, mixtures of essential oils and perfume compounds.
  • TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
    • Provitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, is an antioxidant and therefore protects against free radicals and thus against premature aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.
  • ALLANTOIN
    • Allantoin occurs naturally in comfrey, black salsify and horse chestnuts. It relieves irritation and has a regenerating effect.
  • LAMINARIA OCHROLEUCA EXTRACT
    • Kombu algae, native to the north Atlantic, is a type of brown algae. Its protective substances, developed by means of the tides, protect the skin against the negative consequences of UV radiation and have an anti-inflammatory effect.
  • CALCIUM ALGINATE
    • Calcium alginate, obtained from brown algae, is used as a natural gelling agent. It also has a moisturizing effect.
  • POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
    • This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.
  • GLYCINE SOJA OIL [SOYBEAN]
    • The oil obtained from soybeans contains vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. It offers good skin protection and makes dry, flaky skin supple again.
  • ETHYL FERULATE
    • Ethyl ferulate, derived from rice, is an antioxidant and has UV-absorbing properties.
  • STEARIC ACID
    • This fatty acid, derived from various vegetable oils, is used as a consistency enhancer in emulsions. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.
  • ALUMINA
    • Mineral aluminum oxide is a traditional natural remedy. When used in cosmetics, UV filters and colorants are stabilized, optimizing their effects.
  • POLYGLYCERYL-5 TRIOLEATE
    • This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.
  • LINALOOL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT [ROSEMARY]
    • Organic rosemary leaf extract has an antioxidant effect. It protects the skin against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging due to environmental causes.
  • ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM EXTRACT
    • Organic yarrow extract tones the blood vessels. The substances in this plant also have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
  • VIOLA TRICOLOR EXTRACT
    • Pansy extract has anti-inflammatory and irritation-relieving effects.
  • LIMONENE
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • LECITHIN
    • Lecithin, obtained from soy or sunflowers, has a nourishing effect and stabilizes emulsions.
  • ASCORBYL PALMITATE
    • Fat-soluble forms of vitamin C protect against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging.
  • BENZYL SALICYLATE
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • TOCOPHEROL
    • Vitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, stabilizes cosmetics. As an antioxidant, it protects against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.
  • DISODIUM URIDINE PHOSPHATE
    • This active substance, derived through fermentation from sugar cane or sugar beets, promotes DNA synthesis and DNA repair in cells.
  • HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE
    • This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.
  • CITRONELLOL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • CITRAL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • CITRIC ACID
    • Citric acid is obtained from plant substrate through fermentation. It is used to regulate pH levels. It is also an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid).


  • *The declaration on the packaging prevails.
    Listing the ingredients in accordance with INCI (the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) allows a uniform, language-independent declaration of ingredients throughout Europe. Please see the list above for an explanation of the INCIs.
  Loading...