Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

5

Product was successfully added to your comparison list.

SOS SENSITIVE Intensive concentrate for sensitive skin

Description

Soothing. Alleviating. Gentle.
An active complex, specifically developed for sensitive skin and consisting of balloon vine extract, blackcurrant seed oil and licorice root, has an instant soothing effect, reduces redness and has an anti-inflammatory effect due to its special composition. The skin’s protective barrier is also stabilized and strengthened.

Highly concentrated ingredients already achieve visible care results after only a short period of use.

SOS SENSITIVE is your Beauty Shot for soothed, soft skin.

Efficacy and skin-compatibility scientifically confirmed. Free of mineral oil derivatives. Vegan.


ANNEMARIE BÖRLIND SOS SENSITIVE – SPA AWARDS 2016
Gala SPA AWARDS 2016

Use

Press the pump dispenser, apply the intensive concentrate to the cleansed face, neck and décolleté, and leave to be fully absorbed.

Confirmed efficacy*

  • Soothing effect for sensitive skin.*
  • Gentle on the skin.*
 
* Efficacy scientifically confirmed by an independent test institute.

Ingredients*

  • AQUA [WATER]
    • BÖRLIND’s own deep spring water comes from 166 meters below ground. It is characterized by its high level of purity and impeccable microbiological quality.
  • ALCOHOL
    • Pure (undenatured) potable alcohol, derived from the fermentation of plants containing starch or sugar, is used as a solvent for extracts and active substances. It also has refreshing, vascular toning and preserving effects.
  • GLYCERIN
    • Glycerin, derived from vegetable oil, has a moisturizing effect.
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
    • This vegetable oil component is absorbed well by the skin and leaves no oily film.
  • LAUROYL LYSINE
    • This nourishing powder, made from vegetable lauric acid and the amino acid lysine, makes skin feel soft and pleasant.
  • AROMA [FRAGRANCE]
    • Aroma is the collective term for fragrances such as plant distillates, mixtures of essential oils and perfume compounds.
  • CETYL PALMITATE
    • This lipid component, derived from plant fatty acids, is a good consistency enhancer. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.
  • RIBES NIGRUM SEED OIL [BLACK CURRANT]
    • The oil obtained from black currant seeds is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It has skin-nourishing, regenerating and anti-inflammatory effects.
  • DEHYDROXANTHAN GUM
    • Dehydroxanthan, obtained from xanthan gum through heat treatment, is used as a natural gelling agent.
  • PHENETHYL ALCOHOL
    • Phenethyl alcohol is a primary component of rose oil. It is a natural fragrance with an anti-microbial effect.
  • GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE
    • This lipid component, derived from plant fatty acids and vegetable glycerin, stabilizes emulsions. It is also moisturizing and nourishing.
  • SORBITAN OLIVATE
    • These (co-)emulsifiers, derived from plant substances, bind water with oil.
  • SORBITAN PALMITATE
    • These (co-)emulsifiers, derived from plant substances, bind water with oil.
  • SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE
    • This co-emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.
  • DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE
    • This active substance, derived from licorice root, nourishes sensitive skin, strengthens and relieves irritation.
  • SODIUM HYALURONATE
    • Vegan hyaluronic acid, sustainably obtained using biotechnology, has a very high water-binding capacity. It has moisturizing and smoothing effects.
  • LECITHIN
    • Lecithin, obtained from soy or sunflowers, has a nourishing effect and stabilizes emulsions.
  • HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL [SUNFLOWER]
    • The organic sunflower oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. It has nourishing and smoothing effects.
  • HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES
    • Organic sunflower oil concentrate strengthens the skin’s protective barrier and thereby soothes the skin.
  • SODIUM LACTATE
    • This lactic acid salt, derived through fermentation from plants, has a moisturizing effect. It occurs in human skin as a natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
  • MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL
    • Macadamia nut oil offers very good skin protection and makes dry, flaky skin supple again.
  • TREMELLA FUCIFORMIS SPOROCARP EXTRACT [HYALURONIC ACID]
    • White jelly fungus is a traditional natural remedy. The extract obtained from it is a botanical form of hyaluronic acid.
  • TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
    • Provitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, is an antioxidant and therefore protects against free radicals and thus against premature aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.
  • CITRONELLOL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • BENZYL ALCOHOL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products. Benzyl alcohol is also used as a preservative.
  • TOCOPHEROL
    • Vitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, stabilizes cosmetics. As an antioxidant, it protects against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.
  • CARDIOSPERMUM HALICACABUM FLOWER/LEAF/VINE EXTRACT
    • Balloon vine extract is rich in polysterols, flavonoids, saponins and tannins. It has a soothing and anti-inflammatory effect.
  • SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE
    • This polysaccharide, sustainably derived from phytoplankton using biotechnology, has regenerative, moisture-retaining and smoothing effects and refines pores.
  • GERANIOL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • GLYCINE SOJA OIL [SOYBEAN]
    • The oil obtained from soybeans contains vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. It offers good skin protection and makes dry, flaky skin supple again.
  • AMORPHOPHALLUS KONJAC ROOT POWDER
    • This polysaccharide, obtained from the tuber of the southeast Asian konjac, is a gelling agent. It makes skin feel silky and protects it from loss of moisture.
  • POTASSIUM SORBATE
    • Potassium sorbate is a nature-identical preservative. It occurs naturally in unripe rowan berries.
  • CITRAL
    • Fragrance contained in perfume mixtures. To be listed separately in the list of ingredients in accordance with the EU Regulation on Cosmetic Products.
  • ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT [ROSEMARY]
    • Organic rosemary leaf extract has an antioxidant effect. It protects the skin against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging due to environmental causes.
  • CI 75810 [COPPER CHLOROPHYLL]
    • This cosmetic colorant is used to color skin care products and decorative cosmetics.


  • *The declaration on the packaging prevails.
    Listing the ingredients in accordance with INCI (the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) allows a uniform, language-independent declaration of ingredients throughout Europe. Please see the list above for an explanation of the INCIs.
  Loading...